Success at South Dublin Regional Level 2-7 Competition

This weekend saw the South Dublin Regional Level 2-7 Teams and Apparatus competition take place in Shoreline Leisure Centre in Greystones.  The Old Bawn gymnasts performed really well with a total of 5 team medals and a total of 27 individual apparatus medals!!  All apparatus medalists will go through to form part of the South Dublin team for the National Finals in DCU on 15th April.

Results as follows:

Level 3 under 9
Team Gold (Amy Thewlis, Heather Morgan, Alannah Hunter)
Amy Thewlis – Gold Vault, Silver Beam and Floor and Bronze bars
Heather Morgan – Silver Vault, 1st Reserve on Beam
Alannah Hunter – Gold Floor, Silver Bars, 1st Reserve on Vault

Level 3 under 11
Team Silver (Sarah O’Reilly, Liadh Cruise, Emily Fitzpatrick, Amber Ryan-Fitzpatrick)
Liadh Cruise – Silver Floor and Bronze Vault
Emily Fitzpatrick – Silver Vault

Level 3 over 11
Leah O’Reilly – 5th Vault

Level 4 under 11
Team Gold (Maeve Kalusche, Sarah Moran, Julia Corps-Heffernan,Hanah Molloy, Aoibheann Bryson, Niamh Boland)
Sarah Moran – Gold Beam, Silver Bars
Maeve Kalusche- Gold Vault & Bars, Bronze Floor
Aoibheann Bryson – 1st Reserve on Floor

Level 4 over 11
Martha Kavanagh – Gold Bars

Level 5 over 13
Team Gold (Aine Murphy, Caoimhe NicSeain, Emer Handly)
Aine Murphy – Gold Bars, Silver Vault & Beam, Bronze Floor
Emer Handly – Silver Floor, Bronze Vault, Bars & Beam
Caoimhe NicSeain – 1st Reserve on all four apparatus

Level 6 under 13
Team Silver (Hannah Sullivan, Lucy Gillmor, Shannon Quinn, Amy Dunne)
Hannah Sullivan – Bronze Beam, 1st Reserve on Vault
Lucy Gillmor – 1st Reserve on Bar
Shannon Quinn – 1st Reserve on Beam

Level 6 over 13
Aoife Murphy – Gold Bars, Silver Floor, 1st Reserve Beam

Advertisements

About Old Bawn Gymnastics

Womens and Mens Artistic Gymnastics Club

Posted on March 26, 2012, in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink. Comments Off on Success at South Dublin Regional Level 2-7 Competition.

Comments are closed.