Monthly Archives: May 2011

National Level 2-7 Team & Apparatus 2011

Some of the Old Bawn medalists

Congratulations to all the Old Bawn gymnasts who represented the South Dublin Region and performed exceptionally at last weekends Irish National Level 2-7 teams and Apparatus competition.  The girls did excellent, with ALL of our gymnasts achieving team medals and a number of our girls achieving individual medals also.

Results as follows: 
Level 3, under 9 –TEAM GOLD – Sarah Moran, Aoibheann Bryson (2nd Bar)
Level 3, under 11 – TEAM GOLD, Martha Kavanagh (3rd Bar)
Level 3, over 11 – TEAM GOLD, Aoife Kenny, Saorla Wright
Level 4, under 11 – TEAM GOLD, Hannah Sullivan (1st Beam), Lucy Gillmor (2nd Beam)
Level 4, over 11 – TEAM SILVER, Shannon Quinn, Sara Carroll, Kate O’Donnell (1st Vault, 3rd Bar)
Level 5, under 11 – TEAM GOLD, Shauna Kelly (1st Bar, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor)
Level 5, over 13 – TEAM GOLD, Shauna Corrigan,  Muireann McGinley (2nd bar), Aoife Murphy (1st Floor)
Level 6, under 11 – TEAM GOLD, Katie O’Hara (1st Bar, 2nd Floor)
Level 6, over 13 – TEAM SILVER, Rachael Costello

Advertisements

Ballymount – New Mirrors

Beth Gillmor – National Junior Vault Champion!

NATIONAL APPARATUS FINALS

National Apparatus Finalists

Beth performed a tuck and a pike tsukarhara to win the vault title – Old Bawns first ever Irish National Champion! 

Beth also achieved SILVER on beam and BRONZE on both floor and vault.
 
In the senior competition Julie Sadlier achieved BRONZE on vault.
 

LEVEL 8 APPARATUS FINALS

Level 8 National Finalists

In the Level 8 competition Old Bawn also had success with Lauren Reddy (under 13) achieving silver on Bars and bronze on beam and Elaine Hayden (over 13) achieving the National Title on Vault and bronze on beam!

 

Old Bawn Has a New Blog!!

Hi Everyone,

This is Old Bawn Gymnastics’ new Word Press blog.  I hope to keep everyone up to date with all news and information about the club. I hope you will all check in regularly!!

Thanks,

Coach Evelyn