Monthly Archives: March 2014

TABLE QUIZ FUNDRAISER TONIGHT!!!!

EVERYONE PLEASE JOIN US THIS EVENING FOR OUR FUNDRAISING QUIZ NIGHT

THERE WILL BE SPOT PRIZES THROUGH THE EVENING

8pm – Scholar’s Pub, Firhouse, March 29th

WE WILL ALSO HAVE AN AUCTION FOR THIS FANTASTIC PERSONAL TRAINING JERSEY DONATED TO US BY NONE OTHER THAN IRISH RUGBY STAR

Brian O’Driscoll

20140329-112228.jpg

St. Patrick’s Weekend

NOTICE:

Please note there will be no gymnastics this coming Saturday 15th or Monday 17th March.

We wish you all a very Happy St. Patrick’s day!!

– Old Bawn Gymnastics

Regional Level 2-9 Teams & Apparatus 2014

The South Dublin regional Level 2-9 & plus levels Teams and Apparatus competition took place on the weekend of 1st and 2nd March in Shoreline Leisure Centre.  Old Bawn had a total number of 53 competitors take part in the event.  The club had a fantastic weekend bringing home a total of 7 team medals (3 Gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze) and over 50 individual apparatus medals. All of the individual medalists will compete at the National Finals in Limerick on 5th/

Level 2 under 9 – team silver (Ava Brennan, Anna Abom, Ciara Boland, Aisling Weafer, Rebecca Morgan)
20140312-132257.jpgAva Brennan – silver bars
Deirdre Hennessy – bronze beam

Level 2 under 11 – team silver (Hannah Fitzpatrick, Holly McLoughlin, Ellen Sweeney)
Hannah Fitzpatrick – silver bar, bronze beam
Holly McLoughlin – bronze bar & floor

Level 3 under 9 – team gold (Emily Mulhall, Sarah Brennan, Aoibhin O’Hara)
Emily Mulhall – silver vault, beam, floor, bronze bar
Sarah Brennan – gold vault, silver bar
Aoibhin O’Hara – silver vault, bronze beam & floor

Level 3 under 11 – team gold (Saoirse Morgan, Anna Shortt, Elllen Ward, Aisling O’Donnell, Jennifer Foley)
20140312-132243.jpgSaoirse Morgan – gold vault & bar,  silver beam & floor
Aisling O’Donnell – bronze bar

Level 3 over 11 – team silver (Kayleigh Fox, Tara Delaney, Sophie Cunningham, Ella Kernan, Diana Nechiti)
Kayleigh Fox – silver bar
Tara Delaney – bronze bar
Diana Nechiti – bronze beam

Level 4 under 11 – team bronze (Leah Daly, Alannah Hunter, Chloe Regan, Kerry Delaney)

Level 4 over 11 – team gold (Emily Fitzpatrick, Leah O’Reilly, Sarah O’Reilly, Amber Ryan Fitzpatrick, Ellen Hoey)
20140312-132312.jpgEmily Fitzpatrick – gold bar, beam, silver floor
Leah O’Reilly – silver vault
Ellen Hoey – gold vault, silver bar

Level 5 under 11 – (no team)
Heather Morgan – silver floor
Amy Thewlis – bronze floor

Level 5 under 13 – (no team)
Liadh Cruise – silver beam

Level 7 under 13 (no team)
Julia Corp-Heffernan, Hannah Molloy – joint gold vault

20140312-132328.jpgLevel 7 over 13 – (no team)
Lucy Gillmor – silver vault & beam
Amy Dunne – bronze floor
Shannon Quinn – bronze vault, silver bar & floor

PLUS LEVELS
Level 6 plus under 13
Aoibheann Bryson – gold beam, silver bar, bronze vault
Maeve Kalusche – Gold bar
Sarah Moran – bronze beam
Niamh Boland – bronze Range & Conditioning

Level 7 plus over 13
Hannah Sullivan – silver beam, bronze vault, bar, floor, Range& conditioning

Level 8 plus under 13
Shauna Kelly – gold bar & beam

Level 8 plus 0ver 13
Lauren Reddy – gold vault & beam, silver range,  bronze floor
Katie O’Hara – gold range, silver vault, floor & beam