Category Archives: Competition Results

Club gymnasts results from comps

Level 1 Team & All Around Competition

Level12016CompCONGRATULATIONS to our 9 little star squad gymnasts who competed last weekend at the Level 1 National and Regional Team and All Around competition in Limerick University.

This was their first external competition and they did fantastic.  The girls worked so hard in the run up to the competition and on the day they performed some really beautiful routines.  We are all extremely proud of them.

Level 1B Team – under 8 – National Silver, Regional Gold
Level 1C Team – under 9 – 5th Place

Lucy B – National Bronze, Regional Gold
Lindsay – Regional Silver
Izabelle – Regional Bronze
Aoife O’B – Regional Bronze

Level 2-5 Apparatus Competition

CONGRATULATIONS to all the OLD BAWN GYMNASTS who competed this weekend at the Level 2-5 National and Regional Apparatus competition in Limerick. Cassie, Emma, Megan, Isabelle, Deirdre, Aibhe, Niamh, Anna, Rebecca, Hannah, Ellen W, Saoirse, Aoibhín, Emily M, Leah, Kerry, Ellen, Emily F and Kayleigh.  We had a great competition and are very proud of all the gymnasts and their wonderful performances.

Level 2 U9level2-5app_2015
Cassie – Regional Silver Beam, Bronze Floor

Level 3 U8
Megan – National: Gold Bars, Silver Vault – Regional: Gold Bars, Silver Vault

Level 3 U9
Deirdre – Regional Silver Vault, Bronze Beam
Anna – Regional Silver Beam, Bronze Bar
Rebecca – Regional Bronze Bar, Bronze Beam
Aibhe – Regional Bronze Vault

Level 4 U13
Ellen – Regional Gold Bars, Bronze Beam

Level 5 U11
Saoirse – Regional Bronze Bars

Level 5 U13
Leah – Regional Gold Beam, Bronze Bar
Kerry – Regional Silver Beam, Bronze Vault, Bronze Bar, Bronze Floor
Ellen – National: Bronze Bar – Regional: Gold Bar

Level 5 O13
Emily – Regional Gold Floor, Silver Bar
Kayleigh – National: Silver Beam, Bronze Vault, Bronze Bar – Regional: Gold Bar, Gold Beam, Silver Vault

Club News

Hi All – just to give an update on some club news that has been happening over the past couple of months…

Competitions:

Level 1 – National Finals – 1st Dec 2012 – We had four gymnasts qualify to the level 1 finals at the regional competition back in November.  The girls did great with the under 9 Level 1b team (Emily Mulhall, Anna Shortt and Holly McLoughlin) getting bronze and the under 9 level 1c team (Chloe Regan) getting silver. Fantastic achievement on your first national competition girls!!

National Intermediate Club Teams – 2nd Dec 2012.  We entered a young team of up and coming talent into this competition.  For most of them it was their first time competing on full floor area and full height vault.   They gained valuable competition experience and put on some great performances.  The team placed 6th out of 13 and the girls are continuing to really improve in training.  Well done Hannah, Amy, Aoibheann, Sarah, Maeve, Niamh and Julia.

Level 2-10 Regional All Around – 2nd Feb 2013.  6 of our gymnasts competed at level 6 in the Regional level 2-10 All Around competition.  The girls had a really good competition with all 6 finishing in the top 10 of their level.  Aoife Murphy claimed the silver medal and will go on to compete at the National Final on March 2/3 2013.

Squads:
Following some great performances at the Irish National Teams competition Katie O’Hara was selected on to the National 2016 Olympic Squad.  She had her first tough training session on 10th Feb in Salto, Lisburn.  Great achievement.

Following a  trial which combined a tough strength and conditioning test along with an assessment of flexibility and agility, Niamh Boland was selected onto the National 2020 Olympic Start Squad.  She scored the highest mark in the test of all gymnasts who trialled and had her first session on 20th January 2013. Brilliant Niamh!
(http://www.gymnasticsireland.com/news/article/olympic-start-squad-first-training-session-of-the-year)

A number of gymnasts trialled for the National Development Squad on 11th Feb 2013.  The trial included a conditioning assessment along with an observation of skill level and ability.  Aoibheann Bryson, Sarah Moran, Maeve Kalusche, Hannah Sullivan, Shauna Kelly, Lauren Reddy and Julie Sadlier all took part in the trial and performed exceptionally.  We are delighted to say that all 7 of the girls have been asked to return for the next squad session on 7th April 2013 with Shauna also being invited to attend the next Olympic Start Squad session on 24th March. Great job guys.

Success for Old Bawn Boys at Appenzeller Shield 2012

Big congratulations to the 3 Old Bawn boys who competed in the annual Appenzeller Shield competition last Saturday 10th March in Phoenix Gymnastics, Churchtown.

All 3 boys came away with medals as follows:

Ciaran Fitzgerald – GOLD- level 3 under 12

Oisin Delaney – BRONZE – Level 3 under 10

Jamie Greene – GOLD – Level 2 under 8

Well done to the boys and their coaches!

Beth competes at Northern Europeans 2011

20111114-185143.jpg

The Irish delegation arrived home from Uppsala in Sweden this morning after attending the 2011 Northern European Championships. We are delighted to report that Beth from Old Bawn had a very solid competition, landing 2 strong tsukahara vaults and a clean floor routine. The Irish contingent also had some success on the podium with Anthony O’Donnell from the men’s team making 3 apparatus finals and achieving bronze on floor. A great achievement and hopefully a sign of things to come for Gymnastics Ireland.

20111115-082313.jpg

National Level 2-7 Team & Apparatus 2011

Some of the Old Bawn medalists

Congratulations to all the Old Bawn gymnasts who represented the South Dublin Region and performed exceptionally at last weekends Irish National Level 2-7 teams and Apparatus competition.  The girls did excellent, with ALL of our gymnasts achieving team medals and a number of our girls achieving individual medals also.

Results as follows: 
Level 3, under 9 –TEAM GOLD – Sarah Moran, Aoibheann Bryson (2nd Bar)
Level 3, under 11 – TEAM GOLD, Martha Kavanagh (3rd Bar)
Level 3, over 11 – TEAM GOLD, Aoife Kenny, Saorla Wright
Level 4, under 11 – TEAM GOLD, Hannah Sullivan (1st Beam), Lucy Gillmor (2nd Beam)
Level 4, over 11 – TEAM SILVER, Shannon Quinn, Sara Carroll, Kate O’Donnell (1st Vault, 3rd Bar)
Level 5, under 11 – TEAM GOLD, Shauna Kelly (1st Bar, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor)
Level 5, over 13 – TEAM GOLD, Shauna Corrigan,  Muireann McGinley (2nd bar), Aoife Murphy (1st Floor)
Level 6, under 11 – TEAM GOLD, Katie O’Hara (1st Bar, 2nd Floor)
Level 6, over 13 – TEAM SILVER, Rachael Costello

Beth Gillmor – National Junior Vault Champion!

NATIONAL APPARATUS FINALS

National Apparatus Finalists

Beth performed a tuck and a pike tsukarhara to win the vault title – Old Bawns first ever Irish National Champion! 

Beth also achieved SILVER on beam and BRONZE on both floor and vault.
 
In the senior competition Julie Sadlier achieved BRONZE on vault.
 

LEVEL 8 APPARATUS FINALS

Level 8 National Finalists

In the Level 8 competition Old Bawn also had success with Lauren Reddy (under 13) achieving silver on Bars and bronze on beam and Elaine Hayden (over 13) achieving the National Title on Vault and bronze on beam!